$9.45 – $71.45
Botanical name: Matricaria chamomilla
Common name: German Blue Chamomile, Hungarian Chamomile
Plant part: Flower Head
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: German blue Chamomile has traditionally been used for its wound healing properties. It has also been known to be beneficial for sensitive skin.
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic Scent: Sweet, straw-like fragrance.
Caution: Non-toxic and non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.
Incorporating the oil into treatments for muscular aches and pains, arthritis, rheumatism, PMS and menstrual conditions, stress, nervous tension, anxiety and sleeplessness. It has also been used in hair care for cleansing and as a final rinse for lightening blonde hair, though Roman Chamomile being the preferred choice, due to its softer aroma. It is said to also be beneficial for skin care of mild acne, allergies, boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, ear-ache, eczema, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, teething, tooth-aches, and minor wounds.
Chamomile, an herb of the sun, brings power and light to spells and protects the home from all dark influences.
1ml Pure, 2ml Pure, 5ml Pure, 5ml 5% in Jojoba, 10ml 5% in Jojoba, 50ml 5% in Jojoba, 100ml 5% in Jojoba
Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.