$3.95$18.95

Bay Laurel is said to induce a prophetic trance and is ideal as an aid in any meditation work.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Ingredients: Laurus Nobilis Leaf Oil

This is a sweet, lightly aromatic bay produced by steam distillation of the leaves and branches.

Historically bay was used as a sacrificial plant in Europe to help appease the gods. These days it is used in natural perfumery, aromatherapy and skin care where for its ability to boost self-confidence and self-esteem. The oil promotes confidence.

Aromatherapy Use

Contains effective antiseptic properties – May aid in the relief of respiratory system, rheumatism, neuralgia, muscular pain, circulation problems, colds, flu, dental infection, diarrhea and skin infections.

Restores damaged hair and may encourage hair growth.

Encourages, creativity, performance and stimulation.

Spiritual/Magical Use

Bay leaves were used by the Delphic priestesses. The incense and the leaf are said to induce a prophetic trance. An herb of the sun, bay brings the light of summer into the darkest time of the year and purifies the home. Carry some or place it in the home to ward off illness and hexes.

Customer Reviews

Additional information

Bottle Size

5ml, 10ml, 50ml, 100ml

Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.