$5.45$28.95

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Canarium luzonicum, commonly known as elemi, is a tree native to the Philippines. The oleoresin harvested from it is also known as elemi.

Elemi resin is a pale yellow substance, of honey-like consistency. Aromatic elemi oil is steam distilled from the resin. It is a fragrant resin with a sharp pine and lemon-like scent. One of the resin components is called amyrin.

Elemi resin is chiefly used commercially in varnishes and lacquers, and certain printing inks. It is used as a herbal medicine to treat bronchitis, catarrh, extreme coughing, mature skin, scars, stress, and wounds. The constituents include phellandrene, limonene, elemol, elemicin, terpineol, carvone, and terpinolene.

The seed kernels are used for food, both raw and cooked. An edible oil can be extracted from the seeds, and the pulp can be stewed but is somewhat insipid. The young shoots can be boiled and eaten as a vegetable.

Ingredients: Canarium Commune Gum Oil

Botanical name: Canarium luzonicum

Common name: Elemi

Plant part: Resin

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Common uses: In skin care, Elemi oil has been known to be beneficial for wrinkles, damaged and aged skin.

Note: Middle

Strength of aroma: Medium

Aromatic scent: Fresh, lemon-like, peppery aroma.

Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

Customer Reviews

Additional information

Bottle Size

5ml, 10ml, 50ml, 100ml

Leave a Reply