$8.95$108.45

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

The tree commonly grows to a height of 8 – 12 metres, and when of 30 years and older and with a girth of above 60cm – is suitable to harvest. Full maturity is considered at 60 – 80 years. The tree is a parasite, which sends out suckers to the roots of other trees. When the Sandalwood Tree dies, it allows termites to attack the tree, which leaves the aromatic and highly oil-laden heartwood intact.

Highly revered for its use in religious and spiritual ceremonies (as incense and as wood for religious carvings and furniture), Sandalwood also developed as an important medicinal plant in the traditional medical systems of Indian Ayurveda, Tibetan and Chinese medicine. Only in recent centuries has Sandalwood Oil been available to the rest of the world – outside of India and China.

Ingredients: Santalum Album Wood Oil

The Sandalwood tree has been a source of medical, spiritual and practical nourishment over generations. It was one of the earliest items trades across the silk road and features in Buddhist Scriptures, The Epics, Puranas and Vedas. Many religious texts describe Sandalwood as having the ability to create a bridge between worlds and as such, it is often burned in and around temples and during cultural ceremonies.

In the cosmetic industry Sandalwood is used in natural perfumery and in high end skin care products for its calming, self-esteem boosting, soothing and aphrodisiac properties.

Sandalwood oil aids in focusing the mind. The scent opens the highest spiritual centers. It can enhance contact with the spirit world.

Ingredients: Santalum album Oil

Botanical name: Santalum album

Common name: Sandalwood

Plant part: Heartwood of the Sandalwood Tree which is now a protected species around the world. Indian Sandalwood is most famously associated with the city of Mysore.

Extraction Method: Steam distilled from the heartwood.

Appearance: Clear, Yellowish Viscous oil

Odour:?Deep, soft, woody, smooth oil with a sweet balsamic back note.

Solubility: Oil

Note: Base/ Fixative.

Heat stability: Good but typically added during cool-down phase of production.

Typical use level: 0.05-0.5% typically but can be used at up to 2% in skin care.

Examples of applications:?Incense, skin care, perfumery, after-shaves.

Aromatherapy Use

Aids in the skincare regime of moisturising, softening and soothing of dry, cracked, chapped, tired, irritated, and acne prone skin. Considered as a great decongestant emollient, muscle relaxant, sedative, and is useful during times of stress, nervous tension, stress and mild anxiety. Uplifting depression and improve a relaxed sleep. May be beneficial for the short-term symptomatic treatment of varicose veins, the ease of diarrhea and nausea. Respiratory relief of a dry, sore throat, mild upper infections, coughs, caused by symptoms of laryngitis, catarrh, and bronchitis.

Spiritual/Magical Use

Sandalwood oil placed on the forehead aids in focusing the mind. The scent opens the highest spiritual centers and so makes an appropriate incense for rituals, exorcisms, and healings. The powdered wood is strewn to the directions or offered to the fire to bring protection and consecration to any ceremony. Use of it will enhance contact with the spirit world. Mix it with frankincense for the highest spiritual ?octave.? The scents of frankincense and sandalwood have some of the highest vibrations inherent in any plant. They will resonate with aspects of ourselves or with Spirits of the highest order.

Customer Reviews

Additional information

Bottle Size

1ml, 2ml, 5ml, 10ml, 50ml, 100ml

Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.