$5.45$24.45

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Rosewood is a small evergreen tree now strictly controlled as an endangered species by the Government of Brazil. Due to the ever increasing controls that CITES has put on the harvesting of the Aniba rosaerodora tree, the amount of legal wood finding its way to oil distillers has significantly reduced to a point now where we have been unable to source a good affordable quality of Rosewood Oil on the international market.

Therefore we now offer Dalbergia Sissoo known commonly as North Indian Rosewood,? a fast-growing, hardy deciduous rosewood tree native to the Indian subcontinent and southern Iran. D. Sissoo is a large, crooked tree with long, leathery leaves and whitish or pink flowers.

Plant Part: Wood

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Rosewood had traditionally been used for its uplifting and balancing properties. The oil has been known to help relieve symptoms of stress and headaches. It is also regarded as a general balancer to the emotions. Rosewood oil is rich in linalool, a chemical which can be transformed into a number of derivatives of value to the flavor and fragrance industries.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Cedarwood, Frankincense, Geranium, Rosemary, Mandarin, Ylang-ylang.

Aromatic Scent: Has a fantastic warm and woody scent, while at the same time being both floral and fruity.

Cautions: Avoid in pregnancy. It is a possible irritant to sensitive skin.

Aromatherapy Use

A mild , soothing and balancing oil that aids in the relief of skin irritations, such as acne, dermatitis, scars, wounds, wrinkles and general skin care. Suitable for all types of skin, including, sensitive and mature, as well as combination skin or dull skin. May also aid in the temporary relief of headaches, nervous tension, mild anxiety and stress.

Customer Reviews

Additional information

Bottle Size

5ml, 10ml, 50ml, 100ml

Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.