$5.50 – $7.50
Benzoin, also known as gum benjamin, is an important ingredient in friar’s balsam, or compound tincture of benzoin, which has been favoured for many years in the treatment of chest colds and bronchitis. The essential oil – or resinoid produced from the resin by solvent extraction and is very viscous. Some kinds are solid. It is orange-amber in colour and sold in liquid form.
Benzoin is generally kind to the skin and can be used as a cleanser and as a treatment for dry and chapped skin. It is also used extensively in the cosmetics industry as a fragrant addition to the ingredients in bath products, shampoos and perfumes.
Suitable methods of use Bathing, inhalation, massage, skin care, vaporizer/diffuser.
Benzoin can be used to benefit the respiratory system by steam inhalation, is an effective expectorant and has an anti-inflammatory action that soothes laryngitis. Additionally, its antiseptic properties can help in the treatment of throat and respiratory infections. Its vanilla-like fragrance makes it enjoyable to use. In massage, mixed with a base oil, benzoin is used as a stress-reliever, relaxant and mood enhancer. It is invaluable in soothing ‘jangled’ nerves and will warm body and mind, do much to relieve rheumatic and arthritic pain and stimulate a sluggish circulation.
A herb of purification, burned in incense to sanctify an area. The scent is also used to attract business when combined with basil, peony, or cinnamon.
Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.