$12.45$68.45

Clear

Description

This oil is CO2 extracted and the completeness of this extraction process ensures that all of the volatile material is extracted, resulting in a thick, sticky gelatinous oil. Brown in colour, it has a grassy, mossy odour, with hints of herbal.

Ingredients: Hyperium Perforatum Flower/Twig Extract

Botanical Name: Hypericum Perforatum

Common Name: St John’s Wort Oil

Plant Parts: Twig tops with flowers

Extraction Method: Supercritical carbon dioxide. This method uses carbon dioxide that is in a fluid state but has a temperature and pressure that give it unique properties somewhere between a gas and a liquid. This enables it to act as a solvent that is idea for chemical extraction due to its low toxicity. It is also able to preserve some of the more volatile components of essential oils that may be lost when other extraction methods are used. It is also very easy to separate the solvent (CO2) from the oil at the end of the process ensuring maximum purity.

Odour Profile: Herbal, Green, Medium strength spicy odour.

Application: St Johns Wort is prized for its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties in skin care. It contains a number of different flavonoids and antioxidants and is often used to help calm irritated skin. Useage should be limited to between 0.5-5%. This goes into the oil phase of your formulation.

** It is important to note that all CO2 oils are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. For those trying CO2 oils for the first time, we strongly recommend they be evaluated in dilution. Otherwise, the complexity of the fragrance ? particularly the rare and exotic notes ? become lost

CO2 oils can be very viscous or even solid and can be difficult to extract from the bottle. Gently warming the absolute in a water bath will melt the product and make it easier to use. Removal of the standard dripolator may be required in some cases.

 

Medicinal Use

St. Johns Wort is very useful in creams and lotions. It is also a most common ingredient in pregnant belly balms. It is best mixed with other oils eg carrier oils for an easy to use product.

Customer Reviews

Additional information

Bottle Choices

1ml Pure, 2ml Pure, 5ml Pure, 5ml 5% in Jojoba, 10ml 5% in Jojoba, 50ml 5% in Jojoba, 100ml 5% in Jojoba

Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.