$5.50 – $7.50
his essential oil is grown and cold pressed in Australia and has a juicier, sweeter aroma. A member of the orange family, the Mandarin tree is smaller, with a smaller fruit. They originated in China, they are now grown around the world, with the essence being developed in Italy. The mandarin, Citrus reticulata, Rutaceae, is the largest and most varied group of edible citrus. Worldwide mandarin production is currently estimated to be in the range of 10-13 million tons.
During the winter months, the fruit is harvested, with the cold pressing of the fruit peel to extract the essential oil.
There are many ways mandarin oil can uplift your spirits. Its tart, fresh aroma makes the oil useful for combating depression and sadness. It’s properties enable it to ease distress, and it can even act as a gentle sedative.
Mandarin essential oil is a gentle, yet uplifting favourite. With its soothing and calming qualities, it aids in digestive complaints. In beauty and skin care Mandarin is beneficial for all skin types – congested, oily, dry and mature. It has also been used to help soften the skin. It has also been suggested, like Lavender, it can be used in massage oil to aid in the prevention of stretch marks.
Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.