$9.45 – $96.45
Helichrysum is a stunningly beautiful therapeutic essential oil that makes an excellent addition to skin care formulas; its aroma is rich, pungent, warm, sweet herbaceous and very diffusive, with honey and tea-like, earthy undertones and possesses outstanding tenacity.
Ingredients: Helichrysum Italicum Flower Oil
Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam
Description: The Helichrysum Italicum plant grows wild in Mediterranean regions. It can be found in regions with dry, high altitudes with a lot of sun exposure.
Color: Light Yellow
Common Uses: Helichrysum essential oil is credited by aromatherapists as being effective for abscesses, acne, bruises, boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, irritated skin and wounds. It is also reputed to be an uplifting, spiritual oil.
Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong
Aromatic Scent: Helichrysum has a powerful scent that can be described as a floral mint. It is both earthy and fresh.
History: The word Helichrysum is derived from the Greek word helios meaning sun and chrysos meaning gold. This is a reference to the golden color of many of the flowers from this botanical genus. Helichrysum has been used since the time of the ancient Greeks for its great wound healing ability, and was used often after battles.
5ml, 10ml, 50ml, 100ml