$5.95$30.95

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Also know as greater galangal. This oil is steam distilled from the rhizome. It is a beauty, closely related to, but softer and subtler than ginger.

Ingredients: Kaempferia Galanga Rhizome/Root Extract

Botanical name: Kaempferia Galanga

Common name: Galangal, Aromatic ginger

Plant part: Roots

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Common uses: Galangal has traditionally been used as a stimulant and carminative. It has been known to ease digestive complaints such as flatulence and nausea.

Medicinal Use

Resembling ginger in its effects, galangal is an aromatic stimulant, carminative and stomachic. It is used against nausea, flatulence, dyspepsia, rheumatism, catarrh and enteritis. In many parts of Asia and increasingly in the West as well .

It has been used in Europe and Asia as an aphrodisiac for centuries

Customer Reviews

Additional information

Bottle Size

5ml, 10ml, 50ml, 100ml

Important Note: Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any serious health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.