Having trouble reading the Kells Font? Click here to change it.
Change Font

$13.95$178.95

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Camellia japonica, known as common camellia, or Japanese camellia, is a species of flowering plant in the family Theaceae. There are thousands of cultivars of C. japonica in cultivation, with many colors and forms of flowers. In the U.S. it is sometimes called japonica. In the wild, it is found in mainland China (Shandong, east Zhejiang), Taiwan, southern Korea and southwestern Japan. It grows in forests, at altitudes of around 300–1,100 metres (980–3,600 ft). Camellias are famous throughout East Asia; they are known as tsaa4 faa1 (茶花, lit. “tea flower”) in Cantonese, cháhuā (茶花) in Mandarin Chinese, tsubaki (椿) in Japanese, dongbaek-kkot (동백꽃) in Korean, and as hoa trà or hoa chè in Vietnamese.

This Camellia oil is excellent for use in aromatherapy diffusers; formulating cosmetics; refreshing potpourri; massage oils; bath oil and, as a perfume body oil.

Aromatherapy uses & benefits: soothes nerves, calming, aid in controlling anxiety

 

Customer Reviews

Additional information

Bottle Size

5ml, 10ml, 50ml, 100ml

Leave a Reply